Membership

Membership

Membership of an IDB includes Elected and Nominated Members.

Elected Members may be any person who owns or occupies land within the Drainage District or is nominated by a landowner or occupier of the drainage district.

Nominated Members may be any person nominated by levy-paying Councils.

Please contact the Clerk should you have an interest in becoming a Member

Elections

The current term of office for Elected Members is 3 years with an election of members at the end of each term.

2019 is an election year and the IDB with 12 elected seats available.

Register of Electors Notice:

Electoral Register Available for Inspection – April 2019

Approval of Electoral Register:

Approval of Electoral Register Advert 2019

Notice of Election and Nomination Papers:

Notice of Election 2019
Nomination Paper Dearne & Dove District
Nomination Paper Dun District
Nomination Paper Knottingley to Gowdall District
Nomination Paper Went District

Notice of No Poll:

Notice of No Poll – Danvm Drainage Commissioners 2019

 

Board Members

Andrew Cooke (Elected) David Atkinson (Elected)
Catherine Anderson (Nominated) David Platt (Elected)
Cllr Charlie Hogarth (Nominated) Cllr Mark Crane (Nominated)
Glyn Smith (Elected) Wayne Atkins (Nominated)
Robert Robinson (Elected) Cllr John Gilliver (Nominated)
Christopher Platt (Elected) Gillian Ivey (Nominated)

Publications relating to Board conduct;

Members Code of Conduct 

Danvm DC duties and responsibilities of Members

Division & Responsibilites between Chairman and CEO 2016

Schedule of Reserved Matters 2014

Public Forum

DDC_Register_Member_Interest_Oct  2019

Sub Catchments & Drains

Scheme of Delegation 2018

 

John Duckitt (Elected)
Richard Thompson (Elected)
Martin Falkingham (Elected)
Kyle Heydon (Nominated)
Anthony Scholey (Elected)
Steve Lomas (Elected)
Neil Welburn (Elected)
Terry Grady (Nominated)
Paul Maddison (Nominated)
Laura Watkinson-Teo (Nominated)
Cllr John Mackman (Nominated)
Chris Crowe (Nominated)