Membership

Membership

Membership of an IDB includes Elected and Nominated Members.

Elected Members may be any person who owns or occupies land within the Drainage District or is nominated by a landowner or occupier of the drainage district.

Nominated Members may be any person nominated by levy-paying Councils.

Please contact the Clerk should you have an interest in becoming a Member.

Elections

The current term of office for Elected Members is 3 years with an election of members at the end of each term.

The next election will take place 31st October 2021. See the posted notices below for further information on the 2018 election.

Register of Electors Notice:

April inspection 2018

Approval of Electoral Register:

Approval of Electoral Register 2018

Notice of Election 2018:

2018 Notice of Election Advert

LDA 1991 – IDB Election Nomination Form SGWMB (Scunthorpe) 2018 (pdf)

LDA 1991 – IDB Election Nomination Form SGWMB (Scunthorpe) 2018 (Word)

LDA 1991 – IDB Election Nomination Form SGWMB (Messingham) 2018 (pdf)

LDA 1991 – IDB Election Nomination Form SGWMB (Messingham) 2018 (Word)

LDA 1991 – IDB Election Nomination Form SGWMB (Gainsborough) 2018 (pdf)

LDA 1991 – IDB Election Nomination Form SGWMB (Gainsborough) 2018 (Word)

Notice of No Poll 2018:

Notice of No Poll 2018

 

Board Members

 Cllr Dave Oldfield (Nominated)  Cllr Margaret Armiger (Nominated)
 David Forington (Elected)  Adrian Black (Elected)
 Cllr Helen Rowson (Nominated)  Benjamin Jackson (Elected)
 John Coggan (Elected)  Chris Black (Elected)
 Cllr John Collinson (Nominated)  David Barratt (Elected)
Paul Metheringham (Elected)

Publications relating to Board conduct;

Division of Responsibilities- Chairman & Clerk

Scunthorpe & Gainsborough duties and responsibilities of Members

Scheme of Delegation

Schedule of Reserved Matters

Board Member Code of Conduct

Register of Members Interests

 

 

 Frank Bottomly (Elected)  Cllr Jeff Summers (Nominated)
 Jonathon Jackson (Elected)  Cllr Ralph Ogg (Nominated)
 Cllr Patricia Mewis (Nominated)  Cllr Neil Poole (Nominated)
 Rod Chapman (Nominated)  Samuel Godfrey (Elected)
 Cllr Trevor Foster (Nominated)  Cllr John England (Nominated)